Western Opals

support@westernopals.shop

USD πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

BUY THREE REGULAR PRICE PIECES AND GET 18% OFF!

BUY THREE REGULAR PRICE PIECES AND GET 18% OFF!

WESTERN OPALS The world’s wholesale & retail supplier of Mexican opals!

WESTERN OPALS

Privacy Policy

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

In accordance with the provisions of articles 3, section I, 15, 16, 17 and other relatives of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, it discloses and makes available to you the following privacy notice.

Western Opals, is responsible for the use of protection of your personal data, in this sense and in accordance with the provisions of article 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we inform you that Western Opals has its address located at Juan Pablo ll avenue 129, Magdalena Jalisco 46470 Mexico.

Western Opals, does not collect personal data or information directly from minors. In the event that data related to minors are provided, we will assume that the person providing them is the father, mother and/or legal guardian, who acknowledges having read and accepted this privacy notice.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA THAT IS COLLECTED

– Manage, administer and provide the services you request from Western Opals


– Provide you with information regarding the services you request from Western Opals


– Facilitate compliance and execution of the contractual relationship


– Carry out, where appropriate, the management of collections and payments for services


– Know your tastes better and adapt the services to your preferences and needs


– Being able to offer you new products, services, special offers or updates


– Send you own advertising

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data:

– Full name and surname


– Telephone contact


– Email address


– Name of your Company or Organization


– Name of the contact person


– The data of your organization or company for billing purposes, such as Company Name, RFC, use of CFDI and others that the tax authority has.


– Location data of your company or organization (such as address, city and state)


The information is collected only when you provide it to us directly through our contact form on our Internet pages, formal interaction with our sales team or when you contact us personally at our offices, fairs, exhibitions, promotions, meetings and other events

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER THIRD PARTY TECHNOLOGIES

We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (β€œCookies”) to deliver our Service and make sure it works properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

The cookies used on the Western Opals website do not contain personal information about you.

You can configure your browser so that permanent cookies are not installed or to receive a notice on the screen each time a cookie wants to be installed, being able to decide at any time if you want to accept it or not. Likewise, you may later decide to delete the cookies you have installed by changing your browser settings. You should take into account that the elimination of cookies may mean a decrease in the quality or functionality of the web page. Additionally, it will be understood that you grant your express consent to the use of cookies if you do not configure your browser to not receive them and accept this Privacy Policy.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics tool from Google Inc. To prevent the collection and processing of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, please download and Please install the following plugin for your browser by clicking on the link:

 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION (CALLED ARCO RIGHTS)

In accordance with the provisions of articles 28, 29 and other relatives of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you have at all times the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use that we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); Likewise, you have the right to have your information removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, the request must be submitted through this company.

The foregoing will also serve to know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights.

In terms of the provisions of article 32 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, the company, through its manager, will notify the owner, within a maximum period of twenty days, counted from the date on which received the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, the determination adopted, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen days from the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed prior accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate.

The aforementioned deadlines may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing ARCO rights requests, are the following:


1.- Name of person in charge: Noe Villalobos de la Rosa


2.- Address: Av. Juan Pablo ll 129. Magdalena Jalisco CP. 46470, Mexico


3.- Cell Phone +52 6241226439


4.- Email: westernopals1@gmail.com

It is worth mentioning that at any time you can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data. In the same way, you can revoke the consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for the processing of your personal data.

Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke the consent that you grant in this act or to limit its disclosure, the respective request must be submitted through the formats that will be available to you by requesting them through the corresponding email.

In compliance with article 29 of the Law, said request must contain the following information:

1.- Your name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;


2.- The documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the person making the request on your behalf;


3.- The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the rights mentioned in the previous paragraph, and any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data

In the same way, you can request information from the company to know the procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, as well as limit the use and disclosure of your personal information.

In any case, the response to requests will be announced within the following period: 20 business days.

DATA TRANSFER

Your personal data will not be shared with any company, organization or person other than us and will be used exclusively for the purposes indicated.

We inform you that Western Opals may provide personal information to the competent authorities when required under current legislation or imperative due to legal proceedings.

The Western Opals website links to other pages. Please note that Western Opals is not responsible for the privacy practices of such pages; For this reason, we recommend that you read the privacy statements of each and every one of the web pages that collect personal data. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Western Opals.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

If you as the owner do not express your intention to cancel and/or oppose your personal data, it will imply that you have read, understood, accepted and consented to this privacy notice. If you do not agree with them, you should NOT provide any personal information or use this service, as well as refrain from using or browsing the Western Opals website.

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

 

Any modification to this Privacy Notice will be notified on our website, you can always consult it in the footer of the page in a section specifically called Privacy Notice.

 

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy may be directed to the following email address: support@westernopals.shop

If you as the owner do not express your intention to cancel and/or oppose your personal data, it will imply that you have tacitly accepted and consented to such changes and/or modifications.


Last update: Tuesday February 7, 2023